1 View Hardwick NT Andrew Butler new 2023779866
6 Hardwick West Court NT Andrew Butler New 1551450438
4 Blue Bedroom NT Nadia Mck new 659789311
8 JR Hardwick new 1052246864
7 Hardwick Park NT James Dobson new 913229326
5 Family Spring NT John Millar New 141330082
3 Long Gallery NT Trevor Ray H new 2043422964
2 Gideon Annapurna Mellor New 1502230840

    Business

    Hardwick Hall

    Home to one of the most influential women in the Elizabethan realm, Hardwick Hall is the culmination of the personality and ambition of its builder and patron Elizabeth, Countess of Shrewsbury, known as Bess of Hardwick.



    About

    Hardwick Hall

    Home to one of the most influential women in the Elizabethan realm, Hardwick Hall is the culmination of the personality and ambition of its builder and patron Elizabeth, Countess of Shrewsbury, known as Bess of Hardwick. Connect with the Elizabethan world in which she lived, of global discovery and political change.

    Positioned high on an escarpment dominating the skyline of Derbyshire, Hardwick Hall is a rare 16th-century survival. Built and resourced from the estate by local people. Near original interiors allow us a glimpse into this exceptional moment in English design. They hold an internationally significant collection of 16th-century textiles, furniture, and portraits. Reflecting the quality of craftsmanship, cultural mix, and complex relationships of the Elizabethan age. Walk through her spaces and experience her world.

    Take a break and enjoy a treat from the restaurant including hot and cold drinks, seasonal main meals, light snacks, freshly baked cakes and scones or scoop ice-cream for those warmer days. Visit the shop for some well-loved favourites and classic souvenir items, as well as seasonal and locally sourced products.

    Hardwick Hall Gardens Enjoy the glorious gardens at Hardwick, discover the fragrant herb garden, ornamental and fruiting orchards and a spectacular border of herbaceous plants. Or grab a deckchair, take a moment and relax in these wonderful surroundings.

    Hardwick Parkland

    Talk a walk in the historic grade I listed landscape. Follow way-marked walks and paths to discover woodland pasture, maintained by our living lawnmowers (cattle and sheep). Take a simple stroll along Lady Spencer’s woodland or look for wildlife around the ponds in the Lower Park.

    Stainsby Mill

    An atmospheric gem on the Hardwick Estate. Watch the Victorian watermill turn and see the cogs and machinery grind the flour. Join one of our pre-booked experiences and explore this unique industrial building.

    Our Facilities

    • Wheelchairs available
    • On-site catering
    • On-site light refreshments
    • Picnic site
    • Baby Changing Facilities
    • Children welcome
    • Facilities for educational visits
    • Facilities for groups
    • Parking with charge
    • Dogs Accepted
    • Gift shop
    • Public toilets
    • Accepts groups
    • Coach parties accepted

    How To Find Us

    Follow Us

    Interested in...

    Events

    Hardwick Wintertide at Hardwick Hall

    Share a special winter with the family at Hardwick Wintertide - 2024 DATES TO BE CONFIRMED

    Events

    Easter Adventures at Hardwick Hall

    With map in-hand follow and find each activity trail station through the gardens, don’t forget to stop for your chocolate egg at the end!

    Nearby businesses

    Business

    Hardwick Old Hall

    Hardwick Old Hall is currently closed for conservation. If you are visiting National Trust Hardwick Hall, please make sure to check their website for…


    Business

    Holly Cottage

    Holly Cottage is perfectly located at the heart of the Chatsworth Estate in the beautiful village of Pilsley. Three en-suite bedrooms, well equipped…


    Business

    Hedgerow Holidays

    Quiet country location with two landscaped static caravans on a working farm. The ‘Five Pits Trail’ is just a minute's walk away where you can…


    Business

    Sutton Scarsdale Hall

    This dramatic 18th Century hilltop ruin of an imposing baroque mansion still retains remnants of its former rich plaster decoration.


    Sign up to our newsletter

    Receive the latest news, special offers, ideas and inspiration straight to your inbox by signing up to the Visit Peak District & Derbyshire e-newsletter.

    18074061679080232