MFP Horse riding 612563017
Collage to Chesterfield UK 670175684
MFP T Ractor ride 490646116
MFP cow 31156311
MFP Horse riding 1050188363
MFP Meerkats 2116192369
MFP Alpaca and baby 1013960528
MFP Goats 1436192615

    Business

    Matlock Farm Park

    Come on down to Matlock Farm Park, the ideal place for families to visit to enjoy the fresh air and have fun with our friendly animals.



    About

    Come on down to Matlock Farm Park, the ideal place for families to visit to enjoy the fresh air of the countryside combined with fun interactive experiences with a wide range of friendly animals.

    Matlock Farm Park is the ideal place to visit to enjoy the fresh air of the countryside, combined with fun indoor and outdoor interactive experiences with a wide range of friendly animals. There are daily small animal handling sessions, meerkat talks and wallaby encounters, with sheep racing* and ferret racing too. Short children’s pony rides are on every weekend and school holiday (£3.50 a go, 2.5 years minimum – buy token on arrival) and there is a full riding school offering lessons and hacks – must be pre-booked. There are super play facilities with the new Enchanted Hamlet multi-zone covered outdoor play area, the UK’s largest Jumping Pillow, indoor Rainforest playcentre and more.

    There is a popular licensed café, a coffee shop and other takeaway catering outlets for refreshments during the day.

    Scroll down the page to view a video.

    Please note, due to the close contact with our animals, we cannot allow dogs into the farm park. We can permit guide dogs, however.

    Accessibility - Matlock Farm Park aims to be make their site accessible for all. Staff are always happy to assist to give an inclusive experience as possible. All pathways are fully tarmacked for smooth access and there is a Changing Places toilet and changing facility.

    Accessibility

    • Changing places toilet
    • Wheelchair accessible
    • Designated disabled parking
    • Fully accessible disabled toilet

    Our Facilities

    • Changing Places
    • On-site catering
    • On-site light refreshments
    • Picnic site
    • Baby Changing Facilities
    • Children welcome
    • Facilities for educational visits
    • Facilities for corporate hospitality
    • Free Parking
    • Gift shop
    • Public toilets
    • Coach parties accepted

    Awards and accreditations

    How To Find Us

    Follow Us

    Interested in...

    Events

    Peak District Highland Games at Matlock Farm Park

    Come and see the country’s leading strongmen and mighty strongwomen compete in this hugely popular Peak District and Derbyshire annual event!

    Events

    Easter Sunday: Circus Skills & Bubble Fun!! at…

    EASTER WEEKEND FUN of ‘Find the Golden Egg’, Easter Egg Hunts and Meet the Cade Lambs, PLUS: Circus skills, Stilt-walking & Bubble Fun

    Events

    Easter Monday: ‘Learn to be a Pirate’! at Matlock…

    EASTER WEEKEND FUN of ‘Find the Golden Egg’, Easter Egg Hunts and Meet the Cade Lambs, PLUS:

    Events

    Good Friday -The Snow Sisters! at Matlock Farm…

    Time to channel your inner Anna and Elsa and join in with the fantastic Snow Sisters’ Singalong shows!!

    Nearby businesses

    Featured

    Business

    Matlock Farm Park Riding School

    Enjoy horse riding in the beautiful surroundings of Matlock Farm Park, with views over to Riber Castle.


    Business

    Foresters Bar & Restaurant

    The Foresters bar & restaurant offers a wide selection of food and drink and is open 7 days a week.

    Open today: 12:00pm - 10:00pm


    Featured

    Business

    Darwin Forest

    Darwin Forest is an award winning 5 star lodge holiday park which is set in 47 acres of stunning woodland. The luxury lodges are perfect for spending…

    Open today: 8:30am - 8:00pm


    Upper Lumsdale

    A wooded gorge of outstanding natural beauty with stone ruins, waterwheels, ponds and waterfalls

    Open today: 8:30am - 8:00pm


    Sign up to our newsletter

    Receive the latest news, special offers, ideas and inspiration straight to your inbox by signing up to the Visit Peak District & Derbyshire e-newsletter.

    18074061679080232