Old station rear 2085271678
Old station sitting room 112766816
Old station orange room 850643408
Old station view from double room 1424165466
Old station twin room 907062771
Old station dining room 452536376

    Business

    Old Station House B&B

    Historic house with 3 ensuite guest rooms in a charming Peak District village within 3 miles of Chatsworth House, Haddon Hall & Bakewell. Perfectly located for walkers with good bus links and off-street parking is available.



    About

    The Old Station House is a reasonably priced, family run bed and breakfast perfectly located in Matlock for exploring the Peak District National Park. We are one of the closest B&Bs to Chatsworth House, Haddon Hall and Bakewell, with beautiful footpath walks leading to these and other popular destinations from our picturesque village of Rowsley.

    We have just three ensuite guest rooms in our period property; two doubles and one twin / superking with extra long 6'6" beds so we can provide all our guests with a home away from home. All our rooms have Wi-Fi, TV/DVD, a tea/coffee tray and information packs with maps and detailed directions for all the popular local walks. We also have a full range of guide books and other local information for guests to borrow, as well as plenty of off-street parking.

    There is a pub just around the corner which offers reasonably priced evening meals as well as an upmarket restaurant in the village, both within a five minute walk. The Chatsworth Kitchen is a newly opened eatery in the village run by the Chatsworth Estate that is currently open until 5pm.

    Prices range from £75-£95 per room, depending on the time of year and include a full English breakfast with homemade bread.

    2023 SPECIAL OFFER: 3 Nights for £225 per room Mon-Thurs, including breakfast!

    Historic Rowsley Village is also home to Caudwell's Mill Museum & Craft Centre, Peak Shopping Village and the Peacock Hotel built in 1651, which used to be the Dower House for Haddon Hall and has possibly the cosiest bar in the country.

    Nearby Attractions Within 3 Miles:

    Chatsworth House, Haddon Hall, Bakewell, Peak Village, the Nine Ladies stone circle, Peak Rail, the Monsal Trail and the Derwent Valley Heritage Way

    Within 7 Miles:

    Matlock, Matlock Bath, the Heights of Abraham, Hassop Station Cycle Hire, Cromford Mills, Curbar Edge, Monsal Head, Lathkill Dale, Ashford-in-the-Water

    Sustainability

    • Plant-based menu options or vegetarian or vegan friendly options
    • Accessible by public transport
    • Renewable energy

    Our Facilities

    • Contactless Payment Accepted
    • Visa/Mastercard/Switch accepted
    • Unlicensed
    • Children welcome
    • Central heating
    • Laundry facilities
    • Free WIFI
    • Secure cycle storage
    • Towels Provided
    • Free Parking
    • Private parking
    • Dogs/pets NOT accepted
    • Lounge for residents' use
    • Totally non-smoking
    • Hairdryer
    • Scenic view
    • Tea/coffee making in bedrooms
    • Building of historical interest
    • Single sex groups welcomed

    How To Find Us

    Follow Us

    Nearby businesses

    Featured

    Business

    Peak Village

    Peak Village is nestled in the heart of the Derbyshire countryside in the picturesque village of Rowsley, just a stone’s throw from Chatsworth House…

    Open today: 10:00am - 5:00pm


    Featured

    Business

    Chatsworth Kitchen

    Nestled in the village of Rowsley on the edge of the Peak District, Chatsworth Kitchen celebrates quality, seasonal dishes sourced from the estate…

    Open today: 10:00am - 5:00pm


    Business

    Level Centre

    Tucked away in the picturesque village of Rowsley on the edge of the Peak District, LEVEL is an award-winning contemporary arts centre that…

    Open today: 10:00am - 5:00pm


    Featured

    Business

    White Peak Distillery

    Established in 2016, White Peak Distillery is the first full-scale, craft distillery in the Peak District region.

    Open today: 10:00am - 5:00pm


    Sign up to our newsletter

    Receive the latest news, special offers, ideas and inspiration straight to your inbox by signing up to the Visit Peak District & Derbyshire e-newsletter.

    18074061679080232