Bolsover Castle 9 1899074440
Bolsover Castle Playground 1324306844
Riding House Exhibition 667229712
Bolsover Castle New 1243274606
Castle Carr Vale Flash 630554410
Heaven Room Ceiling 198523890
Cavendish Horses 538187924
Alix van Zijl Grand Medieval Joust 2112594123

    Business

    Bolsover Castle

    This hilltop castle was built as a fashionable retreat for 17th-Century courtiers to entertain influential guests. Now its reputation for revelry lives on as we entertain you and your family.



    About

    This hilltop castle was built as a fashionable retreat for 17th-Century courtiers to entertain influential guests. Now its reputation for revelry lives on as we entertain you and your family.

    Every inch a lavish party palace, where once moustached gentlemen caroused alongside bejewelled ladies. Enjoy the labyrinth of rooms, carved marble fireplaces, beautifully painted ceilings, and richly coloured wall paintings.

    There are no ropes or barriers inside the Little Castle – all the reproduction furniture here can be touched, sat on and enjoyed. Open up 17th-century style 'cabinets of curiosity' to discover Bolsover's secrets, and learn how the castle was used for banqueting, relaxing and partying, by Sir William Cavendish.

    Turn the wheels in our introductory exhibition in the Riding House to reveal intriguing facts about Bolsover Castle – from the architecture to the people, and politics of its past.

    Outside head up to walk the walls surrounding the fountain garden and delight in the stunning views. Wander the romantic ruined terrace range using your multimedia guide to fire your imagination and see once more the grand dining room, long gallery and basement kitchen that stood here.

    The Riding School, where one-time owner William Cavendish trained his horses, is amongst the finest in the country. Try to time your visit to enjoy a display of Cavalier horsemanship (weekends, April to September). The riders are clothed in the frills, feathers and high boots of the period and expertly demonstrate moves that we know today as dressage.

    Kids can grab a multimedia guide jam-packed with fun games, bite-sized information, and extra insights. They can dress up in costumes and take to the stage in a room dedicated to theatrics. Or let them run riot in our children’s play area, built like a mini Little Castle.

    Our Facilities

    • Wheelchairs available
    • On-site catering
    • On-site light refreshments
    • Picnic site
    • Baby Changing Facilities
    • Children welcome
    • Facilities for educational visits
    • Facilities for groups
    • Guided tours for groups
    • Facilities for conferencing
    • Facilities for corporate hospitality
    • Free Parking
    • Dogs Accepted
    • Gift shop
    • Public toilets
    • Accepts groups
    • Coach parties accepted

    How To Find Us

    Bolsover Castle on Facebook

    Interested in...

    Events

    Legendary Joust at Bolsover Castle

    Watch fearless fighters and their magnificent horses as they charge at each other at full speed in and unforgettable display of chivalry and sheer…

    Events

    Knights Tournament at Bolsover Castle

    Step back in time and get closer to the action as rival knights compete in the ultimate test of strength and skill at the Bolsover Castle Knights’…

    Nearby businesses

    Business

    Cundy House

    The Cundy House was built in the early 17th century to provide a water supply for Bolsover Castle


    Peter Fidler Nature Reserve

    Peter Fidler Reserve sits on the former Bolsover Coal Mine South Tip. The tip has been transformed with a number of valuable habitats


    Business

    Sutton Scarsdale Hall

    This dramatic 18th Century hilltop ruin of an imposing baroque mansion still retains remnants of its former rich plaster decoration.


    Business

    Hardwick Old Hall

    Discover the full story of Bess of Hardwick with access to both the first time.


    Sign up to our newsletter

    Receive the latest news, special offers, ideas and inspiration straight to your inbox by signing up to the Visit Peak District & Derbyshire e-newsletter.

    18074061679080232